Scoil: Newtown (uimhir rolla 3275)

Creevagh, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Conbháidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following is a list of our farm animals: two cows, one calf, and two pigs. We have no names on our cows or pigs, but we call the calf "white star" as he has a large white mark the shape of a star on his forehead.
    The cows are kept in a house called a byre during the winter nights and are kept on a field during the daytime. They are tied to a manger by a long chain.
    When we are driving the cows and calf we shout: "hoaw hoaw". The pigs come when we say "gussie gussie" and the calf comes when we say "suckie suckie".
    We have about fifty hens and we also rear turkeys and chickens. When the eggs are to be hatched they are stamped with a certain stamp: a piece of paper on which is written: The Department of Agriculture 1938
    It is considered very lucky to hang in the byre a dead grassmouse or a dead calf leg to prevent the disease of blackley.
    Josephine Dardis
    Corballis, Co. na Mí