Scoil: Newtown (uimhir rolla 3275)

Creevagh, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Conbháidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These are some old local cures. The cure for a stye on the eye is to point a gooseberry thorn at it nine times.
    Long ago when a person had ringworm he would bring money to a person who had the cure, the money would have to be silver or else the ringworm would not be cured.
    The cure for colds and rheumatism is celery seeds. It is said celery is the ‘cure or cures’.
    The cure for swelling is chicken- weed l. First you roast it on the fire until it gets black. Then you mix it with a piece of lard. It is supposed to take down the swelling in twenty four hours.
    Anyone that never saw his father has the cure of the whooping cough and when two people of the same name get married they have the cure also. The cure is to give the person who has a disease a crust of bread
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Nancy Quinn