Scoil: Newtown (uimhir rolla 3275)

Creevagh, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Conbháidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There lived in my parish a man named Nicholas Dunne. He had a ass which one day strayed from him. Dunne heard that a man named Lyons had him locked in, so then Dunne went to Lyons to get the ass.
    When Dunne came to get the ass Lyons would not give him it unless he would give him some compensation. Then Dunne attempted to drive home the ass but the ass would not go, Then Dunne put his arm round the ass and carried him up the road.
    Written by:- John Courtney, Patrick Courtney Bigstown, Ardee.
    Told by:- Mr Peter Courtney, Mr. P Courtney, Bigstown, Ardee.
    This story is about a man named Tom Doolan, who lived in Woodtown, Co. Meath.
    Tom was a great mower, he could mow half an acre a day at his ease. He was the best mower for miles around and by moving he earned his living. He mowed in almost every part of Co. Meath. Tom was a great big man.
    Once there was a challenge mowing
  2. This story is about a man named Tom Doolan, who lived in Woodtown, Co. Meath.
    Tom was a great mower, he could mow half an acre a day at his ease. He was the best mower for miles around, and by moving he earned his living. He mowed in almost every part of Co. Meath. Tom was a great big man.
    Harry Malone
    Piercetown, Co. na Mí