Scoil: Kells (Parochial) (uimhir rolla 5062)

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Vera C. Hodges

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When St. Colmcille lived in Kells his house was somewhere near what is now called Church Lane. Not far away from his was the house of a family called Aughey.
    One day the turf fire in Aughey's house went out. He sent the servant girl down to St. Colmcille's house to ask for a burning sod to rekindle the fire. When she asked for the sod the saint told her to hold out her apron, but when she saw that he meant her to carry the blazing sod in it she was afraid it would set her on fire, so she ran out of the house and back to her master.
    Aughey scolded her for not doing as the saint had told her, and sent her back again saying she was to be sure and do whatever St. Colmcille said.
    On her return the saint again told her to hold out her apron, and she did so at once. He threw the sod into her apron which did not go
        1. naoimh
    Vera C. Hodges