Scoil: Cannistown (uimhir rolla 15104)

Baile Uí Cheanainn, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Ní Ghiobúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. If you hang a head of cabbage on the door you will be married to the first person (!) who comes in.
    2. Cracking nuts. You name two persons who might get married, and you put the nuts on the hot hearthstone _ naming each.
    If they jump together the two will be married. If the nuts jump apart the two will quarrel.
    3. Put water and clay and a ring in saucers and place on table. Blindfold a person and lead him or her to the table.
    Let the person "feel" for one of the saucers. If the clay is touched the person will die before the year twelve months is out. If the ring, the person will marry. If the water, he will go over sea.
    Maureen Mac Loughlin
    Grange, Co. na Mí