Scoil: Mercy Convent, Trim

Baile Átha Troim, Co. na Mí
Sr. Berchmans

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    say and be proud of it - that we belong to some of the great Norman family's who became more Irish than the Irish themselves. Perhaps there is no place in Co. Meath that can boast of such old family as the district of Trim - the ancient capital of our old country. Take a walk along the banks of the historic river Boyne and one is sure to notice the many ancient mansions owned by people with very old Irish or Anglo-Norman. It is not surprising to find in a people such as the people of Trim with such ancient ancestry a strong tendency to hero-worship and so we find the place is rich in
    Nancy Lynch
    Sráid Emmet, Co. na Mí