School: Cloncarneel

Cluain Chairn Aoil, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

1. My favourite game is Rings. There is a square board hanging on the wall and all the numbers from one to thirteen are on it. Beside every number is a little hook. The person that is throwing the rings stands about ten feet away from the board. Then he throws the rings one after another and tries to hang them on the hooks. When a ring hangs on a hook the person can take the number that is beside it. Whoever gets one hundred first wins the game. When a person is near one hundred they have to get the exact number to make the hundred.