School: Cloncarneel

Cloncarneel, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    song or story about Woodtown. The lands is hilly in some places but it is fertile. It is good for grazing and for tilling. There is four woods and a fox - covert in Woodtown. The woods have no special names. The "Black Lake" river drains the land and flows into the Boyne, and there is no story connected with the river.
  2. I live in Kilmurray. It is in the parish of Boardsmill. It is in the barony of Lune. There are eighteen families in Kilmurray. There are fifty-five people living in Kilmurray. There are seven thatched houses and eleven slated ones. There are old people but they do not speak Irish and they tell no stories. There are two old men in Kilmurray Patrick Fay and
    Kilmurry, Co. Meath
    William Mc Evoy