School: Cloncarneel

Cloncarneel, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

1. Long ago there lived a very rich king and he had castles all over Ireland. He was married and he had one daughter named Dympna. When Dympna was an infant her mother died, and Dympna was left in the care of an old nurse.
    She was very beautiful and her beauty increased day by day. Her father then thought he would get married again, and he sent his soldiers all over Ireland to look for a beautiful woman for him. His soldiers soon came back, but they said that there was not a beautiful a girl in the country only his daughter. The king wanted to marry Dympna, but she fled to Kildalkey with her nurse and priest. They stayed in Kildalkey for a good while and they built a castle and an abbey there. They were there for a long time, and one day she heard that her father was in pursuit of her again.
    She then started off for Belgium with her nurse and priest. They landed in Belgium and she stayed in an inn for a night's lodging and she gave a silver coin as payment for her lodgings. In the morning they started for Gheel. They built an
    Teresa Harmon
    Woodtown, Co. Meath