School: Kildalkey (C.) (roll number 868)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Máire Nic Dhiarmada

1. Hidden Treasures.
    Told by Thomas Traynor, Trimblestown, Kildalkey, Co. Meath (Aged 70).
    About a half a mile from the road on an avenue which is the main entrance to the Trimblestown estate there is gold supposed to be hidden.
    This avenue is about three miles from Trim. While engaged in making a shore about fifty years ago two men called Christophe Jordan and Patrick Kennedy heard the jingle of gold. They started to talk to each other about the gold and how they would spend it when suddenly it disappeared.
    It is said that when a person sees gold he should never speak until he gets it. There is a hedge on both sides of the avenue and it is a very lonely spot.