Scoil: Ballivor (uimhir rolla 9380)

Baile Íomhair, Co. na Mí
T. Ua Conmhidhe

1. Ghost Story
    Between Rathmolyon and Summerhill at a place called Archer there lived an old Landlord called Winters.
    He was a hard cruel man on the people.
    When he died a dog used to appeared all around the place where he hunted with his hounds. He came a few nights every week, he used to howl like a lion. In the end when he was annoying the people too much and keeping them up all night. They had to get the priest and send him away.
    This story was told by John Cummins aged about 74 yrs Native of Parish.
  2. Ghost Story
    Between Rathmolyon ans Summerhill at a place called Archer there lived an old Landlord called Winters.
    Fairy Story
    Once upon a time a man got married and he wanted to build a new house and he didn't know where to build it and his wife told him to put it on the side of the hill that was near the old house. So he started to build it on the hill and all that he could build in a day was a wall. This day he built the wall and the next day it was knocked and every day he built the wall it was in the morning and this night he stayed up to see what might knock it. There came a
    Thomas Fagan
    Cluain Uí Chaomháin, Co. na Mí