School: Batterstown

Batterstown, Co. na Mí
Seosaimhín, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the Boyne and Blackwater. This tomb is ornamented with the coats of arms of the Barnewells, the De Bathes, the Cusacks, the Husseys, and the Talbots. It was erected in memory of Sir Lucas Dillon and his wife Lady Jane De Bath. Sir Lucas Dillon was chief Baron of the Excequer in the reign of Queen Elizabeth. His father received a grant of the Abbeylands from King Henry the eigth and his uncle was the second last prior of the said Abbey. Lawrence [?] was the last.
    There are also very ancient tombs a few miles further down the Boyne at Bective. The early Norman Bishops are buried there, also "The Meaghlins" Kings of Meath, who had their cattle in sight of Bective
    There are but few ancient monuments in my district
    Peter Doyle