Scoil: Culmullen (uimhir rolla 1904)

Cúil Mhaoilín, Co. na Mí
M. Mc Carthy

1. A cure for warts.
    Go out in the morning before the sun rises. Gather a bunch of ivy leaves and a bunch of elder leaves. Rub both to the affected part and bless yourself three times. Bury the leaves where nobody will find them. According as the leaves wither away the warts wither away too.
    A cure for whooping cough
    An ass is brought up to the door. The master of the house gives the ass pinhead oaten-meal. According as he is eating, some of the meal is bound to fall out of his mouth. The person with whooping cough chews this meal and is passed under and over the ass three times. If the ass kicks, the person has to bless
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bennie Downes