Scoil: Kilbride (uimhir rolla 4723)

Priest Town, Co. na Mí
Uná, Bean Uí Thuathaigh

present church and schools in Kilbride.
    Later the soldiers arrived in Ratoath, but they found very few ablebodied men, as they had all gone for safety to the bog.
    As a reprisal the soldiers burned every second house in the village.
    There are the ruins of an old church in the graveyard. There were two ancient monumental crosses in the graveyard, which were stolen about one hundred years ago. The inscriptions asked the prayers of the faithful for the deceased to whose memory they were erected. There is a tradition in the parish that St. Brigid founded a church here. A well, near the gate of graveyard, is called St. Brigid's well.
    Úna bean Uí Tuairaig
    (Príom-oide)