Scoil: Kilbride (uimhir rolla 4723)

Priest Town, Co. na Mí
Uná, Bean Uí Thuathaigh

1. A Story
    On our farm there is a field called "Chapel Hill" in it are the ruins of an old church some say it was an old Celtic church and it is very anchent, but it is usually belived that it was used during the end of the Penal Days.
    All that is to be seen now is part of (a) the altar and the Holy Water Fount.
    Near to where these ruins are is a hole or dinge in the ground where there is supposed to have been a well but there is no (sing) sign of a well but there now. There is a story told of how it disappeared. A woman who lived nearby came to the well to wash her clothes and an old man who was standing near warned her not to do so because it was only for Holy Water he said if you wash your clothes there you
    Ellen Bobbett
    Baile Mhic Líon Mór, Co. na Mí