Scoil: Ratoath (uimhir rolla 885)

Ráth Tó, Co. na Mí

1. Nailers' Forges
    Writer Katie Sherry
    Class VI
    Age 14 years
    Patrick Keane on the road above the school and ____ Nolan next where the butcher's shop is now carried on the Business of Nailers.
    Lime was burned in Kilns in several places one Kiln in ruins at Lagore in the Lime Kiln, field. There was also an old building, locally Known as the Pigeon House. in the field above the school which was probably a lime Kiln McGuley's carried on baking this was when Mrs Costello has the shop now and also did Gargan's in the room in which the Post-Office is now. Shoemaking was also a great trade in the
    Katie Sherry