Scoil: Dunree

Dunreagh, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Condún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a circular lane or old road, named Castle St, round Ashbourne, and we saw on an old map, the [superscript] site of Killegland Castle" marked so we made enquiries about it.
    No one living here remembers having seen any sign of the castle but a heap of stones, which was sold to John Kelly in the year 1937.
    It is situated in the townland of Killegland in the parish of Killegland in the barony of Ratoath.
    The last people who lived there were the Segraves who owned the townland of Killegland as well as the lands of new Barn in Co Dublin.
    We read in Irish history of a Meathian officer of gigantic stature who engaged Hugh O'Neill in single combat at the battle of Clontibret in 1595, but was slain by the northern chieftain.
    Forty
    1. am