Scoil: Dillonsbridge (uimhir rolla 8501)

Philpotstown, Co. na Mí
A.B. Ní Chumhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages are most frequent in June, nobody would get married in may - "marry in may, you'll rue the day." Saturday is an unlucky day to get married or to undertake anything of importance. Matches are seldom made but money or stock are always given as dowry.
    2. am
    Béarla
  2. A little farm (four acres) belonging to Joseph Donnelly Odder, Tara is called "the Faudeen" (?) Willie Doyle, Collierstown, Tara owns a field called the "Raheen". There is a Rath at the top of it. The field round Skryne Castle Tara is called the moat-field. In the corner of it is fort or moat.
    The "Rappogs" also belongs to A.B. Wilkinson of Skryne Castle. The "Connaberry" is another field on the same farm. Others are the Chapel field, in which an old chapel was supposed to have been and the upper and lower Church.

"The valley of the Black Pig" runs from Collierstown bog through Lismullen to the Boyne.
    A height called "Rath Maeve" is in Belper Tara.