Scoil: Cushinstown (uimhir rolla 3146)

Cushinstown, Co. na Mí
Rita Dardis

1. Kilbrew is situated about 1½ miles from our school. It is of little importance nowadays.
    It was a large demense owned by a catholic family known as the Barnwells. We are told that Cromwell visited it but he did not consficate it. A Lieutenant of his name Gorge had a dispute with one of the Barnwells. They fought a duel and Barnwell was killed. Gorge seized all his possessions. He sold the estate and it was bought by a family called Murphy's who lived there until lately.
    The underground passes from Kilbrew to Tara are still in existence.
    The time of the Yeomen their lived in Curraha a brave young blacksmith called Paudh O'Donoghue of whom we read of in the poem.
    It describes his bravery and how he escaped from those merciless murderers. After his escape he raced through Kilbrew on the captain's charger.