Scoil: Cushinstown (uimhir rolla 3146)

Cushinstown, Co. na Mí
Rita Dardis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    owner would go in the morning to have a trial trot with the Kilmessan ponies. The farmer was delighted and in the early morning set off to show off his cob. Redshanks had left before but hid around unseen until the farmer was out of sight. Then he went into the house and searched everywhere to see could he find the money. He even rooted out the grate took up the flags or big stones in the room floor and kitchen but it was getting late and he had to leave off without finding it. Soon after the farmer came home in a furious rage. The Kilmessan man never had sent for him nor didn't know anything about his cob. But he was more angry when he saw his house in such disorder. But he himself was in a fix too to know whether his money was gone or not for his bed was pulled out of its usual place and he always kept its leg on the particular flag where the money was hidden. He had to start rooting up more flooring
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Patrick Mc Dermott