Scoil: Cushinstown (uimhir rolla 3146)

Cushinstown, Co. na Mí
Rita Dardis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a nice churn at home. It is a dash one, and is about three feet high and two feet wide, A Cooper who lives in Garristown made it. In the middle of the lid is a round hole, and the handle of the dash is put through it.
    My mother begins the churning, and then we all take turns, in working the dash. At the beginning of the churning some boiling water is poured in, if the weather is cold. In Summer cold water is used instead, You can scald the butter by putting too much boiling water through the milk.
    When the butter is done, the churn is rocked, and the inside is rinsed with cold water. The butter is lifted off with a wooden dish. It is washed with spring water until the milk is removed. Then it is
    Malachy Lynch
    Kilmoon, Co. na Mí