School: Bellewstown (roll number 1120)

Baile an Bheileogaigh, Co. na Mí
Uinsionn Ó Draghneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    buried uncoffined. Two and three skeletons were found in some graves Day after day those skeletons up and sent in boxes to Dublin.
    The digging went on for three months. One day a sword was dug up in fair condition. It was blunt on one side and sharp on the other. They thought then it must be a old battle field. The next day they found a cist. They thought this contained the valuable remains of King Cairn who was supposed to be buried with a crown of diamonds on him. They did not find this great Kings grave. The next day they found the ruins of a old chapel and some religious object such as a cruxifix and a pair of beads.
    At the end of the three months nothing else was found of importance. The children from around the place were glad because ghosts were supposed to be seen every where.
    Seamus O Neill