Scoil: Naomh Muire (B.), Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 15125)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
A. Mac Uidhlinn

Once upon a time there lived a princess.

Once upon a time there lived a princess. She was to get married shortly so she went over to Platten.
    Every man, before marrying her had to go through a test.
    The test was to jump from one side of the rocks of platten to the other. Many men were killed trying to jump it. Not one in Ireland could do the jump.
    A prince in Scotland heard about it and came over to Ireland. She, seeing him, wanted him to marry her without jumping, but he said he would do it. He tried once and succeeded.
    The princess in her excitement fell off the rocks and was killed. Every night since she is to be seen walking about platten Rocks.
    Edward Mc Eneaney