Scoil: Naomh Peadar, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 11072)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
S. Mac Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fairy fort in Blakestown called "The Lis". Fairies are supposed to live in it. They are supposed to come out night. There are three bushes on top of it. It is round in shape. There is a flag stone beside one of the bushes which can be lifted to get in.
    Another fairy fort in at Hunterstown. It is the same as the one at Blackstown except that there is only one bush on top of it. It is said that the fairies are sometimes seen round it with lights. Music is supposed to have been heard sometimes. It is called the "the Mote". It is said that if any one interferes with it an accident will happen to him & he will be carried away at midnight. There is a house beside the "Mote" & the people that live in it leave the door open at night to let the fairies pass through. When the field is being ploughed, "the Mote" is not disturbed
    Louie Mathews
    Skylea, Co. Lú