Scoil: Naomh Peadar, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 11072)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
S. Mac Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A cure for whooping cough is to get two grass mice. Ordinary mice would not do, & to roast them into ashes & mix the ashes with milk & give this mixture to the sick person.
    The juice of a dandelion is used to cure warts.
    Another cure for a wart is to rub a snail or some meal on it, & to stick the snail on a thorn bush, & as the snail withers, so will the wart wither. Dissolve some washing soda in boiling water & steep the wart in it - the wart will disappear.
    "Dockin" leaves are used to cure nettle stings.
    A cure for a sty on the eye is to rub nine thorns on it, one by one, by a person who has never seen his father, & to throw the last one over the shoulder.
    A cure for "thrush" is to mix two tablespoonfuls of borax with one tablespoon of honey & to rub it on the mouth. The same thing is used to cure a sore lip.
    Mullen leaves stewed in milked are used to cure consumption.
    A cure for whooping cough is to slice turnips in a saucer & brown sugar is put over them.