Scoil: Naomh Peadar, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 11072)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
S. Mac Maoláin

1. The names of horses are:
    Bess, Chestnut, Jack, Paddy, Olive, Kitty, Mollie, Maisie, Tommy & John.
    Men address horses in these words "Gee up!" "Hee back!" "Way up!" "Way ike!"
    Horse shoes are put up in stables for good luck. In Summer something green is put on the horses head to keep the flies away. Horses eat hay, grass, oats, bran, wheat & turnips. Horses are shod in the forge. The shoe is made of iron & put on the horse's foot when it is red hot. It is put in water to cool, & then some of the hoof is cut off to make it even. The shoe is hammered on with nails & when the nails come out thro' the hoof they are broken off. The shoe is bent at the ends to make it stay on. The nails & the hoof is "rasped with a rasp" & then paraffin oil is rubbed on the hoof to make it look nice.
    When horses are going out to hunt, a tight cloth is tied around their ankles to support their ankles when they are jumping, & to prevent their ankles knocking together. The hair on a horse's mane or tail is clipped or plaited, when going to a fair or a show.
    Tom Scouse
    Halla an Toinlígh, Co. Lú