Scoil: Naomh Peadar, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 11072)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
S. Mac Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Since motor cars became common, the fairs have declined because the dealers buy the cattle, horses, etc. direct from the farmers, so saving expense for the buyer & seller. The biggest fair in Drogheda was held on the 12th May. It used to last sometimes for a couple of days, & the hotels were always full up. The children made a rhyme about this fair: "the twelfth of May is the big Fair Day, if we don't get a holiday we'll all run away.
    To make a bargain the farmers spit on their hands & clap each others hands together. The halter is given away with the animals when sold. Cattle are marked by having hair cut off with a pair of scissors. Each dealer has his own mark & always puts it in a certain place.
    There are special sheep & pig fairs held - the chief sheep fair in Ireland is on the 1st Octr. in Ballinasloe. Most of the farmers in Leinster buy their sheep there. Luck money is given by the seller to the buyer after he pays him - it is called the "luck penny".
        1. trádáil
    Louie Matthews