Scoil: St. Vincent de Paul, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 851)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. Magdalen

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Old Abbey is a little back street situated in the west end of Drogheda in St. Peter's parish. The ruins of an old Augustinian Abbey are still to be seen there. It was built by the Augustinians in the thirteenth century. There is a secret passage under the town from the Old Abbey to Magdalene tower. When Cromwell came to Drogheda the monks were obliged to leave. All that remains is the belfry and a richly carved door. The Augustinian monks never lived in it again. When they came back to Drogheda they built a new church in Shop St. where they now reside.
    2. am