Scoil: Callystown, Drogheda (uimhir rolla 14252)

Baile na gCailleach, Co. Lú
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    burial and they buried it in Kilslaughtery. The Cloghehead people claim that the battle of the Body was fought on the Mullagh. The Termonfeckin tradition is that it was fought beside the Chruch of the ____. The Saint's corpse was buried at Kilslaughtery because both agree on that. This is the legend of St Denis. It may be said some of it is true, and some of it is not, tradition is not alway true. But it comes to this that there was some holy man in Clogherhead whom the fishermen venerate.
    Fr Gogarty says this man was St Dunnchad O'Braoin a monk of Clonmacnoise. This is the story St Dunnchad. He was born in the land of Breghmiune in the tenth century. When young he became a monk. He was a man of great learning and saw how dangerous vain glory was he fled from the monastery. Fr Gogarty thinks he fled to Clogherhead because in olden times the Abbot and monks of Clonmacnoise owned to of the churches in that parish. Some years after the Abbot died. The monks wanted a holy