School: Boicetown, Dunleer (roll number 843)

Baile Bhois, Co. Lú
J. Higgins

1. (continued from previous page)
    the potatoes at a distance of ten to twelve inches apart. The ploughman then runs the plough between every two alleys and each run of the plough closes two half drills. It takes two bouts to close one drill and two half ones. He closes the last half drill with a single boarded plough.
  2. The potato crop is one of the crops that needs a lot of after cultivation. When the potatoes are about a fortnight or three weeks planted they are forked. That is, the tops of the drills are knocked off with forks. In doing this he must be careful not to break the buds. Then he runs a single boarded plough once or twice up the drills to tear the weeds and leave
    John Shevlin
    Dún Áine, Co. Lú