Scoil: Stabannon, Castlebellingham (uimhir rolla 5457)

Tigh Beannáin, Co. Lú
E. Mac Oisín

Paddy Rodney (Callan) died about thirty years ago he lived at Pollrock Stabannon Co., Louth
    He was a tinker who used to go around the country. The boys of the place would often play tricks on him. Here is one of the tricks they played. He came home drunk one night and he was unable to get out of the car. Some os the boys saw him. They unyoked the donkey, brought him into the house and upstairs. Then they took the wheels off the cart and carried them upstairs. After thus they put the wheels under the cart again, and yoked the donkey upstairs. When Paddy found the donkey yoked upstairs. He could not understand it. He was terrified and thought it was a warning to him never to drink again and he never did.
    Another story about him was
    Aaron Mc Kenna