Scoil: Ardee (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 8445)

Baile Átha Fhirdhia, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Angel (Aingil)

1. Fairy Story
    There is a certain field in the district of Roodstown where there are fairies. This old man who lived about a century ago was always going home late and was usually drunk. Then someone warned him not to be going across this field after midnight but in return, he told them that he would fight all the fairies in Ireland. This night he was going home after midnight and he was drunk. As he was crossing the field, he got a slap on the face which knocked him. He rose, but got the same again. He lay there groaning and while thus, a little red man came up to him and said "now my good man, you must come for a ride to the Slieve Gullion mountains". The old man refused but the next place he found himself was on top of an enormous house. The little man told him
    Nancy Conlon
    Droim Chaisil, Co. Lú