School: Stormanstown, Ardee (roll number 9371)

Baile an Aird, Co. Lú
P. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    of them comes out and pointing at the others, says, "Haina, Maina, Figura, Faina, Humb, Bumb, Thrush, O, U, T, spells "out" and out you must go when I say so. Whoever she points to at "say so " stands aside. The words are repeated again and again until only one girl is left. She is the catcher.
    All the other girls run and the catcher runs after them. When she tips a girl and says "Stuck", that girl has to stand where she is.
    If any of the others tips, the person that is stuck that person is to run again.
    If there are only a few girls, whichever of them is touched last is the catcher, and when there is a big crowd there can be none of the girls the catcher, and so they catch in their turns.
    Stuck is a very nice game when played properly and most of my girl friends know how to play it. This is not a game for boys, but when boys
    Rosie Mc Gahon
    Baile an Phiobaraigh, Co. Lú