School: Stormanstown, Ardee (roll number 9371)

Baile an Aird, Co. Lú
P. Ó Ceallaigh

Betty's Hill is a big hill.
    The Hanging Field slopes to a river.
    They are all owned by the same men.
    There was Mass said in a place in Louthhall. The altar, which is there to be seen yet, consists of a rock.
    This is an event which happened in the Hanging Field. One day a man was driving a bull in a cart. The bull ran away and ran into the river. The river was about twenty feet deep. The bull began to swim. The man who was in the cart faced the bull to the flood. The bull began to swim up the river. When the man came to the shallow part he got the bull out. The bull didn't run away again.
    We have a field ourselves and anyone who goes through it at night would go astray.
    One man went astray in it. He was walking round and round the field for hours. When morning came he found himself on Mapastown Bridge. A Mullacrew man named McGeough better known as the
    Baile an tSiarlaigh, Co. Lú
    John Kearney