Scoil: Darver (uimhir rolla 838)

Dairbhre, Co. Lú
T. Mac Ardghail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a castle in our yard. It is an old castle. There is ivy on it and steps of stone inside. When you reach the top you can see a long way all round. You can see all the other castles round about. The walls are seven and a half feet thick. At the top the four corners are high and there are steps inside so that you can get to the very top of these corners. The steps are perfect in only one corner. It is built on a bit of a hill and there are narrow windows here and there along the sides.
    There is a cave attached which runs through one of the fields. It is a big cave and some one was lost in it one time. I never went into this cave and neither did any of my brothers.
    The name of the castle is Killencoole Castle.
      1. filíocht