Scoil: Kilkerley, Dundalk

Cill Choirle, Co. Lú
T. Ó Cuinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This townland is situated to the North of Kilkerley Chapel. The road running north from Kilkerley Chapel to the Main Dundalk Castleblaney road passes through the western end of the townland. The land is hilly and slopes gradually towards the east to the Loch Bog. I have been unable to trace the meaning of the name of this townland.
    Hugh O'Hare, farmer, 58 years, of Tankardsrock, a native of the place says he heard an old school master named McCaffrey (now deceased) who used go around surveying the land call it "tinkers' rock" and said that the tinkers used to stay there going to Annavackey (Aonac Bhacaigh ?) which lies about 4 miles due west of Tankardsrock along the main Dundalk-Castleblaney Road.
    The only rock of any size in the townland is on Hugh O'Hare's farm. It is locally known as Carraig-na-Fuil. Hugh O'Hare says he heard the old folk say that a battle was fought in the townland long ago. He could not say when it was fought or between whom it was fought. Some of the stones at the top of this rock are of reddish colour and it is the tradition that these stones were reddened
    Carraig an Tancardaigh, Co. Lú