Scoil: Naomh Maolmaodhóg, Dúndealgan (uimhir rolla 15258)

Dún Dealgan, Co. Lú
S. Ó Máirtín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day my grandfather was talking about hidden treasure and he told me this story about treasure.
    Long ago during the penal days some soldiers cam to burn a church at Belmascanlon. The priest fled with all the valuable chalices and other gold and silver things and hid in a house in Dundalk. One night he crept out and took the valuables with him.
    He buried them in an old cave near Castletown and then he went away. When he was very old he met a friend and as he knew he would live no longer he told his friend about the treasure. He said that he had forgotten the exact spot where he had buried it, but he knew that he had hidden it in the cave. His friend and many others dug up the ground in the cave
    John Hardy
    Mr J. Hardy