School: Dundalk (Mercy Convent) (roll number 5387)

Dún Dealgan, Co. Lú
Sr. Pól

1. (continued from previous page)
    was a famous 100 yards distance swimmer.He won all honours at the Carlingford Regatta,the Boyne Regatta,and a Dublin Regatta.
    Dunne of Cooley Co.Louth a famous Irish dancer,won the Amateur championships of Ireland in Dublin and carried off prizes at Feis Ceoils throughout Ireland.
    James Channb was a famous oarsman.He was considered one of the most famous oarsmen of his time and carried off many prizes at Regattas throughout Ireland.
    T.V.Parkes,Dundalk,famous musician and organist at St Joseph's Dundalk was Ireland's greatest tenor.
    Peggy Muckian
    Barrack Street,Dundalk.