School: Dundalk (Mercy Convent) (roll number 5387)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
Sr. Pól

1. Bird Lore
    In Ireland birds are very numerous, owing to the mild climate. Some of them are the Magpie, the Cuckoo. the Owl, the Nightingale, the Long Tailed Tit and others.
    The Magpie is an outlaw of the countryside. All the small look on it as an enemy to be shunned, and owing to its egg-thieving propensities it os trapped and shot by game keepers. The large nest is built of sticks and round the entrance are a large number of thorny twigs, and is domed round the top so it is difficult for the enemy to enter. Eggs of other birds are mostly his food.
    The Cuckoo lays its eggs in other birds nests. The Meadow Pipie and often the Sedge Warbler make good foster parents. Sometimes birds take compassion on the Cuckoo and give
    Iris Leech
    Chapel Street, Co. Louth