School: Dundalk (Mercy Convent) (roll number 5387)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
Sr. Pól

Local Happenings
    One of the greatest disasters in this district occured some time about the years 1854 or 1855. During a storm a vessel was driven ashore in Dundalk Bay close to Blackrock. The crew took to the rigging of the ship. Several attempts were made to rescue them, and altohugh some of the crew were saved one of those attempts ended in loss of the lives of some of the rescuers. I believe that five or six of those brave men were drowned.
    There is a monument erected by the people of the town opposite St. Patrick's Church to their memory. Their leader Captain Kelly is buried in the old disused Seatown Cemetry. It was said by people at the time that Captain
    Mena Gernon
    Seatown, Co. Louth