Scoil: Achadh Mín, Dundalk (uimhir rolla 3407)

An tÁth Mín, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Riada

1. A Story
    In the neighbourhood of Dundalk at the present day there can be seen a fort that was once the home of Sualtim father of the mighty Cuchulain the hound of the North. Cuchulain was a great warrior who lived in the olden days. Sualtim died when Cuchulain was very young and his mother sent him to some of her friends to be cared for. Cuchulain was always the brightest and cleverest in play and in work than any of his playmates. One of his great deeds that we read about in Irish history is how he slew the hound of Culann from which he got his name Cuchulain. When Cuchulain was staying with his forster parents he was invited to a banquet nearby which was held in a smith's house. It was late when Cuchulain arrived there and the smith thinking he
    Sheila Rice