Scoil: Achadh Mín, Dundalk (uimhir rolla 3407)

An tÁth Mín, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Riada

1. The local patron saint
    St Bridget is out local patron saint. She was born at Faughart a few miles from Dundalk When she was very young she became a nun and she founded a convent in Kildare. She was a very holy nun, and she would give everything she had to the poor. People flocked from all over Ireland to Kildare and even the priests and bishops went to get advice from Bridget. In Faughart there is a holy well called "St. Bridget's well" and a lot of people go to it every year on the first Sunday in July. There is the ruins of an old church to be seen, and there is a graveyard there too. St. Bridget died sometime in the year 525 and she was buried in Downpatrick in County Down with Saint Patrick and Saint Colmcille.
    Written by Joe Rice.
    Joe Rice