Scoil: Achadh Mín, Dundalk (uimhir rolla 3407)

An tÁth Mín, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Riada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Another custom in the West of Ireland is to light a large bon-fire on Saint John's eve. The boys who live in the towns collect money and buy a load of turf and the boys who live in the country bring turf with them from home. They build a large stack of turf at every cross-roads and spill a can of oil down on it. Then they put a big bone on the top of the turf and light it. When the fire is blazing up somebody starts to play music and all the boys and girls dance round about it until midnight. Sometimes the fires remain lit until the next morning.
    Joe Rice