Scoil: Achadh Mín, Dundalk (uimhir rolla 3407)

An tÁth Mín, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Riada

1. Local marriage customs
    June is the month of the roses, so that means it is a very lucky month to get married in. May is a most unlucky month to get married in. There was a Queen in England once named Mary Queen of Scots and she was married three times in the month of May. Her three husbands were beheaded and in the end she was beheaded herself.
    In some places it is the custom for boys to go around with straw hats at the weddings. These boys go about with straw hats on them. They invite the bride and bride-groom out to dance. Sometimes they get money and other times they get whiskey or a pint of porter. They are called "Clamairí".
    Teangacha
    Joe Rice