Scoil: Carlingford (3.) (uimhir rolla 11666)

Cairlinn, Co. Lú
D. Armstrong

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Finn Mac Cool was a great giant and he left his warriors to go and pursue a wild boar. He caught the boar on Slieve Foy mountain, and he had him for his supper. In the morning after a nights he was sitting on a stone called Cloughmore Stone and looking up he saw another giant something like himself. Now this giant was Ruiscaire the giant of Ice and Winter. Finn and Ruiscaire began to argue and very soon began to fight. After the first day's fighting the two giants were tired and lay down to sleep. Ruiscaire had a dream that the mountain had fallen on top of him and crushed him to death. He woke up very frightened and thinking Finn's sword would kill him that day he went and stole the sword while Finn slept. When Finn woke up and found the sword gone he was terribly angry and began to throw stones across the Lough at Ruiscairn. Now this battle was called "The
    Violet Armstrong
    Nootka Lodge, Co. Lú