Scoil: Carlingford (3.) (uimhir rolla 11666)

Cairlinn, Co. Lú
D. Armstrong

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People in former times had no qualified doctors as we have now and so in former times they had to seek remedies for their ailments by other means. It was said that if a person had toothache to lick a man-creeper would bring instant relief. There are herbs called marsh-mallow and comfrey root and the old people often boiled the roots of these herbs and applied it as a poultice to a sprain. Another cure was to hold the sprained part under running water. This cure is still found to be very effective. Two people married of the same name were supposed to have the cure of the whooping cough. Crawling between the legs of an ass was said to be another cure for this distressing complaint. A cure for mumps was to roll in a pigs bed. Bog-beam boiled and taken every morning fasting was said to be a sure cure for boils. A cure for a cough was to take stewed dock seed. Roasted potatoes and buttermilk were applied to a burn. A cap made of ivy leaves was good for a scabby head. The seventh son or daughter were looked upon as having
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Violet Armstrong