School: Carlingford (3.) (roll number 11666)

Cairlinn, Co. Lú
D. Armstrong

1. Marriages most frequently take place in this locality before Lent, after Easter, and in the month of June. May is considered to be an unlucky month for marriage. The following is an old rhyme which tells the lucky and unlucky days for marriage:-
    Monday is for wealth
    Tuesday is for health
    Wednesday best day of all
    Thursday for losses
    Friday for crosses
    Saturday no day atall
    Boys and girls are often sent on Shrove Tuesday to borrow a pancake sieve from a neighbour. As there is no such such thing as a pancake sieve it ends up that they get their faces blackened in that house. Sometimes to carry the joke further they are told it is lent and so they go from house to house looking for the "pancake sieve" which never existed. Land and stock are often given as a dowry instead of money. It is the custom in many places in this district for the bride to throw her garter over her
    Violet Armstrong
    Nootka Lodge, Co. Lú