School: Carlingford (3.) (roll number 11666)

Carlingford, Co. Louth
D. Armstrong

1. The mighty giant Finn MacCool left his warriors ad alone pursured a wild board until he came to Slieve Foy on the west side of Carlingford Lough. Here he slew it and had his supper off it. The next day he saw a shadow coming over the sun and looking up to see what caused it, he saw another giant like himself and he asked him who he was and the other giant whose name was Ruiscaire said, "I'm the cock of the north". So the two giants began to fight. After the first day's fighting the two giants lay down to rest. Ruiscaire dreamed that the mountain had fallen on him and he was afraid Finn would kill him. He waded across the lough and stole Finn's sword. When Finn woke up he was very angry and began to throw huge stones at Ruiscaire. At last Finn lifted the Cloughmore which then lay on Carlingford Mountain and threw it at Ruiscaire. It fell on his head and crushed his great body into the mountain where it melted away beneath the huge stone. Finn lay down to rest stretching his great body along the front of Carlingford mountain and teh first sunbeam in the morning turned him into stone, and there he lies plain to be seen till this day.
    Emma Watson