Scoil: Glin (B.)

An Gleann, Co. Luimnigh
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man going to Dublin in a train At a station a tinker came in. She started talking to him. He could not stop her. When he was coming near Dublin he saw a friend coming into his carriage. "Do you know" says he to the tinker "that I ama K. C." shake hands" said the tinker for my name is Casey too.
    Connor Barrett
    Shannon Lawn, Co. Luimnigh
  2. A woman in Glin had a maid once. The first day she came her mistress told her to tell her master that his dinner was ready. She saw him in the bathroom washing his teeth. She went down to her mistress and said "Mrs. Mrs. he is coming down to already he was sharpening his teeth."
    Connor Barrett