Scoil: Féith Mhór

An Fiodh Mór, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóra Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the famine, a man named William Flynn of Derrinturk a villiage near the town of Roscommon had a large field of potatoes which were not completely destroyed by the blight.
    News of this spread around the district, and after he himself had dug out the potatoes, people came from far and near to dig the field again, in hope to get a few good potatoes. Some mornings when the people of the house got up they saw a stranger digging up the field again, and grasping at the few potatoes he got. The field was dug up five times
    1. am